Servants of Knowledge
Jharkhand Gazette · Government of Jharkhand

Jharkhand Gazette, No. 520, 20 October 2021

Published 20 October 2021

Type
Extra Ordinary
Gazette no.
520
Identifier
in.gazette.jharkhand.2021-10-20.520
Languages
English, Hindi

click here for IIIF manifest

, संक(cid:7016)प 302021

JUWSIP 15092.63

74

(ADB)2 ( Jharkhand Urban Water Supply Improvement Project JUWSIP

2. ,

Jharkhand Urban Water Supply Improvement Project JUWSIP

, (DEA)

21.11.201777

458

(ADB)

,

1

3. , ,

2011 (Handbook) Project Preparation & Loan Negotiations with Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs)

19 ADB

Standard Bid Document

SBD

,

2

ADB 4.

5.

( 3
Sl. Components Description
1 Source Tilaiya Dam
2 Intake Well Existing Intake Well of 18 MLD is being used for four different Schemes.
3 Raw Water Rising Main Raw water rising main for WTP – 1 Dia 350 mm, length 360 mtr.
Raw water rising main for WTP – 2 Dia 400 mm, length 400 mtr.
4 WTP WTP - 1 Capacity 5.45 MLD constructed in 1969 (to be Discarded)
WTP-2 Capacity 10 MLD constructed in 2008(to be Rehabilitated &used)
5 Clear Water rising main From WTP - 1 Dia – 350 mm, Length – 6.30 km
From WTP - 2 Dia – 200-400 mm, Length – 20.75 km
6 Distribution Pipe Dia – 100- 400 mm Length – 64.123 km
7 U/G Reservoir Capacity – 2.0 Million Liter and constructed in 2008 at Gomoh
8 ESR (Capacity in KL) ESR 1 – 350 KL; ESR 3 – 350 KL; ESR 5 – 360 KL; ESR 7 – 680 KL

6.

Water Treatment Plant 4

Intake well, Water Treatment Plant, 4 ESRs, Raw Water & Clear Water Rising MainDistribution Network

(DPR) 7. ,

Service Level Benchmarks

8.

4 (
Proposed Project components Details
Intake Well 1 Nos. with 10 M Dia & 50.06 MLD Capacity
Raw Water Rising Main 700 mm Dia, 10,055 M Length & 400 Dia with 40 M length.
Water Treatment plant 35.50 MLD (Proposed) & Renovation of Existing WTP of 10 MLD
ESRs (New Proposed ESR – 4 and Retaining Existing 4 No's) ESRs Nos. Capacity (in Litres) Staging (in Mtr.)
ESR 2 24,10,000 19
ESR-4 23,40,000 24
ESR -6 20,00,000 24
ESR 8 10,20,000 24
National Highway Crossings and Ring Road Crossings Total- 13 nos.
Railway Crossing 7 No.
New house connection (Nos.) 25,043
Clear Water Rising mains DI K9 – 150 mm to 700 mm dia. – 13.701 Km
Water Distribution Network with DI K7 pipe Size Ranging from 100 mm dia. to 500 mm dia.–197.32 Km
O&M for project including Intake arrangements, WTP, ESRs, Raw & Clear Rising mains, Pumping Machinery, Electrical Equipment, Water Distribution network, SCADA system 5 Years

9. ,

Project Cost Estimate
Sl. Item Description Total Amount (Rs.)
1 Estimate of Intake Well 69,18,469
2 Estimate of Gangway 69,59,545
3 Estimate of Coffer Dam for Intake Well including Gangway 49,78,339
4 Estimate of Pipe Carriage Bridge 29,51,045
5 Estimate of E & M at Intake Well 1,27,51,956
6 Estimate of E & M at WTP. 1,76,41,987
7 Estimate of G.D. Sets at Intake & WTP 37,00,000
8 Estimate of Renovation at Existing E & M at WTP. 20,64,060
9 Estimate Water Treatment Plant 6,28,71,415
10 Estimate of sludge Settling Tank 30,27,908
11 Estimate of Raw Water Rising Main. 13,22,81,068
12 Estimate of Clear Water Rising Main. 12,88,63,256
13 Estimate of Elevated Service Reservoir 5,10,86,704
14 Estimate of Clear water Reservoir 19,20,000
15 Estimate of Distribution System 34,15,88,435
16 Estimate of Fire Hydrant 8,68,392
17 Estimate of Staff Quarter 14,11,554
18 Estimate of Boundary Wall 94,79,143
19 Estimate of House Connection 12,54,40,387
20 Estimate of Railway Crossing/N.H. Crossing 2,28,15,021
21 Estimate of SCADA System 3,24,32,023
22 Add Cost for EMP 24,68,450
23 Total Estimated Cost of Scheme 97,45,19,157
24 Add GST @ 12% on S.L.-23 11,69,42,299
25 Sub Total (A) 1,09,14,61,456
26 Labour cess 1% on S.L.-25 1,09,14,615
27 Provisional sum @ 5% on Item No - (A) 5,45,73,073
28 JUIDCO Charges @ 7% on Cost Up to 10 Cr. & @ 5% on Extra Cost Above 10 Cr. Up to 100 Cr. (on W/S Cost) 5,26,88,731
29 Railway/N.H. Crossing Agreement L.S. Cost-(7 Nos. Railway Crossing & 13 Nos. N.H./S.H. Crossing) 5,00,00,000
30 DPR Preparation Charges and Construction Supervision Charges @ (0.84% + 0.95% = 1.79%) (on W/S Cost) 1,95,37,160
31 Refurbishment of Existing WTP (L.S.) 1,50,00,000
32 Subtotal of Capital cost (B) (Total CAPEX) 1,29,41,75,034
33 Operation and Maintenance Cost 5 Years including Electricity Charges 20,56,53,670
34 Operation and Maintenance Cost 5 Years excluding Electricity Charges 6,08,71,477
35 Add GST 12% on S.L.- 34 73,04,577
36 Total (C) (S.L. No- 33 + S.L. No- 35) 21,29,58,247
37 Add 1% For Labour Cess On Total (C) 21,29,582
38 Total OPEX (S.L- 33+S.L-35+S.L-37) 21,50,87,830
39 Total cost of Project (CAPEX + OPEX) 1,50,92,62,865
40 Say 1,50,92,63,000
( 5 6 (

10.

(CAPEX)12941.755

(OPEX) 2150.88

15092.62CAPEX 70%

30% OPEX

(ADB) 3

(OPEX)

2

5

OPEX

OPEX 70%

30% OPEX 2

5

ADB

ADB O&M Period Cover O&M

3( 7 11.

Approved Project Cost (CAPEX+OPEX) Part of JUWSIP aided by ADB Non-JUWSIP Part, to be paid by ULB
ADB Share (70%) State Share (30%)
CAPEX 12941.75 9059.22 3882.52 -
OPEX 2150.88 260.40 111.60 1778.88
Total Project Cost (A+B) 15092.63 9319.62 3994.12 1778.88

11 (ADB Share + 12.

State Share) 13313.74 Non-JUWSIP

1778.88''48,

2217- 80, 191- , 67-

01-

22000572), 06-79

48S22178019167010679"

70%

13. (ADB) JUWSIP Claim form CAAA

,

DEADEA8 ( 70% (ADB Share) 14. (ADB) User's Guide to Procurement of works Section 4 – Biding Forms Bill of Quantities61-62

Provisional Sum

4

15.

16. ,

Open Competitive Bidding–National 17.

12

18. 9 DPR 1509262

, ,

19. 5

O&M Plan, ()

()

,( 9 ()

Water User Chages

E-mail, SMS

()

20. 24

01 2021-22 4313.92
02 2022-23 4313.92
03 2023-24 4313.92

21. 5

i 2023-24 340.00
ii 2024-25 400.00
iii 2025-26 440.00
iv 2026-27 470.00
v 2027-28 500.00

22.

()

CAPEX 12941.75 5

OPEX 2150.8810 ( 15092.63

() 3 Standard Bid Document () 10-14

23. 28.09.2021

15

,( 11

12 ( ( 13 14 ( ( 15 16 ( ( 17 18 ( ( 19 20 ( ( 21 22 ( ( 23
Cite this issue. Jharkhand Gazette, Government of Jharkhand, 20 October 2021. Indian Gazettes, https://egazette.servantsofknowledge.in/details/in.gazette.jharkhand.2021-10-20.520/. Archive identifier in.gazette.jharkhand.2021-10-20.520.